PROGRAMME 2017
Friday 23rd June
 
16.00 Registration Open Afternoon Tea & Exhibition Viewing Grange Bar and Kenilworth Foyer
17.00 Welcome Address and Lois Barr Memorial Award Presentation Andrew Davies, Chairman  Kenilworth Suite
17.10 The Casting Standards in practice
& What’s new with the BCC?
Sue Miles Kenilworth Suite
17.35 Professional Development Opportunities for Registered Nurses & Orthopaedic Practitioners Tom McAlear & Andrew Davies Kenilworth Suite
18.00 Diabetic Casting: join the discussion Marion Williams & AOP Committee Kenilworth Suite
18.30 Welcome Drinks Reception Meet the Sponsors and Exhibitors Grange Bar and Kenilworth Foyer
20.00 Dinner   BBQ & Quiz Time River Room Restaurant and Terrace
Saturday 24th June
 
9.00 Welcome & briefing Andrew Davies  Chairman  Kenilworth Suite
9.10 Hand and Wrist Injuries Mr. Jeremy Field, Cheltenham Kenilworth Suite
9.45 Breakout Sessions A & B See Matrix on  Page 15
11.15 Coffee Break  Visit Exhibition Stands Grange Bar and Kenilworth Foyer
12.05 Why do we get Non-union?  How basic science translates into clinical problems. Mr. Sunil Auplish, York Grange Bar and Kenilworth Foyer
12.45 Lunch River Room Restaurant and Terrace Teas, Coffees & Desserts in exhibition area                      
14.00 Lecture Laura Clark, Exeter Kenilworth Suite
14.45 EHE Cancer Charity - an introduction Hugh Leonard Kenilworth Suite
15.00 Afternoon Tea Visit Exhibition Stands Grange Bar and Kenilworth Foyer
15.30 Breakout Sessions C & D See Matrix on  Page 15
17.00 Close    
19.00 AOP Drinks Reception    Grange Bar
19.30 Gala Dinner (Black Tie) Live music, disco, charity raffle & presentation of David Rowley Award Kenilworth Suite
Sunday 25th June
 
9.30 Annual General Meeting  All are welcome Kenilworth Suite
10.00 An ‘old fashioned’ Approach to Contemporary Fracture Management.  Miss. Helen Mackay, Liverpool Kenilworth Suite
10.30 Coffee Break   Farewell to our sponsors and exhibitors Grange Bar and Kenilworth Foyer
11.00 Current Management of Talipes Equino Varus Mr. Matthew Barry, AOP President Kenilworth Suite
11.30 EHE Charity Information & Cheque Presentation Hugh Leonard Kenilworth Suite
12.00 Closing Address & Prize Draws     AOP Chair & Committee Kenilworth Suite
13.00 Certificates Picnic Lunch Collection Grange Bar and Kenilworth Foyer